What Does EN 388 Mean? How to Read the Numbers on a Work Glove

Posted by Gaurav Sethi on

Kiwi PUD Palm Coated Nylon/Spandex Knit Grey Grip Gloves [53100]

EN 388 means the glove was tested to the European standard for mechanical risks, and the code printed next to its pictogram tells you how it scored on abrasion, cut, tear and puncture, plus impact if it was tested. Read it left to right: four numbers, then a letter for ISO cut resistance, then a P only if the glove passed the impact test.

So a glove marked 4X43D scored 4 for abrasion, has no coup cut result, scored 4 for tear and 3 for puncture, and earned a D on the ISO cut test. Here's what each position means, using the codes on our own gloves.

What does EN 388 mean? Each position explained

The current version is EN 388:2016+A1:2018. Within each position, a higher number or later letter means better performance on that test. An X means the test was not done or doesn't apply.

Position What it measures Scale Example: 4X43D
1 Abrasion resistance 0 to 4 4
2 Cut resistance, coup test (circular blade) 0 to 5, or X X
3 Tear resistance 0 to 4 4
4 Puncture resistance 0 to 4 3
5 Cut resistance, ISO 13997 (TDM) test A to F, or X D
6 Impact protection P when passed; otherwise left off Not marked

Most work gloves show five characters. The sixth appears only on gloves that passed the impact test. None of Kiwi's gloves carry a P.

Coup test vs ISO cut: why a glove can have two cut scores

EN 388 has two cut tests. The coup test runs a circular blade back and forth across the material and reports a number from 0 to 5. The ISO 13997 test uses a TDM machine and reports a letter from A to F.

On high cut materials, the coup blade can dull before it gets through. When that happens, the standard has the coup result replaced with an X, and the ISO letter becomes the cut score to read. That's the usual reason a cut-resistant glove shows an X in the second position.

For any glove sold on its cut resistance, compare the letter.

EN 388 4X43D meaning, and the rest of Kiwi's codes

Every rated Kiwi glove lists its EN 388 code on its product page. Here's how ours decode.

A4 nitrile coated gloves: 4X43D

Our A4 nitrile palm coated grey grip glove and its orange version read 4X43D. Abrasion 4 is the top of the scale. The X means the coup result was replaced, so the cut score is the ISO D. Tear 4 is also the top score, and puncture 3 is one step below the maximum.

The same gloves are ANSI/ISEA 105 cut level A4, which is the level we pair with glass handling. The nitrile (NBR) palm coating resists oils and greases, which matters most on the second hour of handling cut sheet metal that's still wearing its oil film.

PUD grip gloves: 4142A, 4141A, 4131A and 4121A

Our four PUD palm coated gloves share abrasion 4, coup level 1 and ISO cut A. They differ on tear and puncture. The grey nylon/spandex PUD grip glove reads 4142A: tear 4 and puncture 2, the highest puncture score of the group. The orange nylon glove reads 4141A, and the red nylon glove reads 4131A. The neon stretch polyester glove reads 4121A, with tear 2 and puncture 1.

All four are ANSI/ISEA 105 cut level A1. Their DexLock coating is an ultra-thin polyurethane dispersion (PUD) layer that keeps a bare-hand feel for small parts and connectors. If a task involves splintered pallets or wire ends, that puncture digit is worth a second look.

Foam latex gloves: 2131X

Our foam latex palm coated neon grip glove and its color variants read 2131X. Abrasion 2, coup cut 1, tear 3, puncture 1, and an X in the ISO cut position, meaning not tested or not applicable. These gloves have no ANSI/ISEA 105 cut level and no EN 407 rating.

They're grip gloves for general handling, with oil and grease resistance from the foam latex coating. Natural rubber latex can cause allergic reactions in some people, so check with your crew before you buy latex in volume.

Gloves with no EN 388 code

Our string knit latex coated gloves and our uncoated cotton string knit glove are unrated and carry no EN 388 code. The latex coated versions offer resistance to abrasion and oils, but there's no test score to compare.

EN 388 vs ANSI/ISEA 105: why the cut numbers don't convert

ANSI/ISEA 105 is the American National Standard for hand protection, published by ISEA. Its cut levels come from ASTM F2992 on a TDM-100 machine, measured as the load in grams-force needed to cut through the material with 20 mm of blade travel. A1 starts at 200 gf. A4 is 1,500 gf. A9 is 6,000 gf.

The EN 388 ISO letter comes from a separate standard with its own scale and level breakpoints. There's no official conversion table between the two.

Our own gloves show why guessing is tempting. The grey PUD glove is ISO A and ANSI/ISEA 105 A1. The A4 nitrile glove is ISO D and ANSI/ISEA 105 A4. Read each rating from the label, and if your safety plan names an ANSI/ISEA 105 level, buy to that level directly. Our guide to choosing a cut level from A1 to A9 covers how to pick one.

The ANSI/ISEA 105-2024 pentagon label

The current edition, ANSI/ISEA 105-2024, didn't make major changes to test methods or levels. It changed the label. ISEA's announcement describes a pentagon badge with the cut level at top center, abrasion on the left on a 0 to 6 scale, and puncture on the right on a 0 to 5 scale. An X means not tested.

Notice that those scales differ from EN 388, where abrasion and puncture both run 0 to 4. An abrasion 4 under one standard is not the same result as an abrasion 4 under the other. ISEA also asks manufacturers to avoid shorthand like "ANSI Cut" or "ANSI 105," so expect current labels and spec sheets to name the full standard.

What does EN 407 X1XXXX mean?

Many cut-resistant gloves carry a second European code, EN 407, for thermal risks. Its six positions cover limited flame spread, contact heat, convective heat, radiant heat, small splashes of molten metal and large splashes of molten metal.

Our PUD and A4 nitrile gloves read EN 407: X1XXXX. That's contact heat level 1 only, a threshold of 100 °C contact for at least 15 seconds. The X in the first position means no flame spread rating. These gloves are not flame resistant, and their heat resistance stops at that contact heat rating.

What EN 388 doesn't cover

EN 388 covers mechanical risks only. It says nothing about chemicals. Chemical protection is tested under a different standard, EN 374, and Kiwi doesn't sell EN 374 gloves. The oil and grease resistance of a nitrile or latex coating is a grip and wear property. It is not a chemical rating.

A cut score also has limits. Cut-resistant gloves reduce the risk of cuts; they are not cut-proof, and they are not for powered or serrated blades. Don't wear them near rotating or moving machinery where they can be caught. Our gloves are not arc rated and are not for electrical protection.

Under OSHA 29 CFR 1910.138, employers select hand protection based on the glove's performance relative to the tasks, the conditions, how long the gloves are worn, and the hazards identified. The EN 388 code is one input to that decision. The coating is another, and our post on nitrile vs latex vs PU coated work gloves covers that half.

Reading a glove label: a printable checklist

  • Find the EN 388 code and read it left to right: abrasion, coup cut, tear, puncture, ISO cut, impact.
  • For cut, read the letter in the fifth position. If it's X, the coup number is the only EN 388 cut result.
  • If your safety plan names an ANSI/ISEA 105 cut level, check that level on the label. Don't convert from the EN 388 letter.
  • Match the abrasion and puncture digits to the task: rough block, pallets, wire, sheet edges.
  • Look for a P if the job involves knuckle impact.
  • For hot surfaces, check EN 407 and remember contact heat is not flame protection.
  • If the task involves chemicals, EN 388 doesn't apply. You need a glove tested for chemical protection.
  • Match the coating to the surface: dry, wet or oily.

Frequently asked questions

What does 4X43D mean on gloves?

It's an EN 388 code. The glove scored abrasion 4, has no coup cut result (X), scored tear 4 and puncture 3, and earned an ISO cut rating of D. There's no sixth character, so no impact protection is claimed.

Is EN 388 the same as an ANSI/ISEA 105 cut level?

No. They are separate standards with different test procedures and different scales, and there's no official conversion between an EN 388 letter and an ANSI/ISEA 105 level. Read each rating from the label.

What is a good EN 388 rating?

The one that matches the task. A glove for small parts assembly can work well with a low cut score and high abrasion, while sheet metal or glass handling calls for a higher cut rating. Start with the hazards in your assessment and pick the lightest glove that meets them.

Does an EN 388 rating mean a glove is chemical resistant?

No. EN 388 covers mechanical risks only: abrasion, cut, tear, puncture and impact. Chemical protection is tested under EN 374, a separate standard.

Use this as a guide to reading labels, not as legal advice. Your hazard assessment, and any glove spec your site or customer sets, takes priority.

Gloves by the case, for crews and resellers

A busy floor goes through gloves by the case. Get a case quote across sizes, coatings and cut levels. Dealers and distributors can apply for a wholesale account or write to sales@kiwiworkwear.com, and samples for wholesale buyers are available at our discretion.

← Older Post Newer Post →

Guides

RSS
Crew from four trades in Kiwi hi-vis vests and shirts at the start of a shift
buying guide hi-vis PPE shop by trade work boots work gloves

Hi-Vis and PPE by Trade: What Each Crew Needs

By Gaurav Sethi

Hi-vis and PPE by trade: what the MUTCD and OSHA say for road crews, warehouses, utilities and public works, with a starting kit of hi-vis,...

Read more
Kiwi Rugged Black Full Grain Leather Mid-Cut 6" Composite Toe Zipped Waterproof Tactical Boots [68100]
buying guide Kiwi technology slip resistant waterproof boots work boots

DryVault, GripTrek and Nubora: What Kiwi's Boot Technologies Do

By Gaurav Sethi

What DryVault, GripTrek and Nubora do inside a Kiwi boot, which styles carry each one, and how the other Kiwi boot technology names fit alongside...

Read more